Organization

The National Council of Indian Scout & Guide Fellowship in its National Gathering held during September, 2016 decided to experiment, for a period of three years, with Regional Councils for better administration and communication with its Fellows.  With this in mind, the States were divided into six Regions, viz, North, East, South, West, Central and North Eastern.  Regional Councils were finally adopted with the Constitutional Amendment passed on 20th September, 2020 after a successful run with Regional Councils being held and suggestions received from member States.

The States within the Regions are given hereunder:

Northern Region

States :

  1. Chandigarh UT
  2. Delhi
  3. Haryana
  4. Himachal Pradesh
  5. Jammu & Kashmir
  6. Northern Railway
  7. North Central Railways
  8. Uttar Pradesh
  9. Uttarakhand
  10. Uttaranchal

Council :

Regional Chair – Dr. Daljeet Kaur
Convenor – Mr. Sumit Gahletia
National Council –Mr. Pradeep Sharma

Eastern Region

States :

  1. Bihar
  2. Eastern Railway
  3. East Central Railway
  4. East Coast Railway
  5. Jharkhand
  6. Odisha
  7. South Eastern Railway
  8. West Bengal

Council :

Regional Chair – Mr. Tapan Kumar Banerjee
Convenor – Mr. Atanu Chakraborty

Southern Region

States :

  1. Andaman & Nicobar Islands
  2. Andhra Pradesh
  3. Karnataka
  4. Kerala
  5. Pondicherry
  6. Southern Railway
  7. South Central Railway
  8. South West Railway
  9. Tamilnadu
  10. Telangana

Council :

Regional Chair – Mr. L. Ravi Kumar

Convenor – N. Lakshmikanth

National Council – Mrs. A. Thimmappa

Western Region
States
:

  1. Central Railway
  2. Dadar, Nagar, Haveli & Daman Diu
  3. Goa
  4. Gujarat
  5. Maharashtra
  6. Western Railway

Council :
Regional Chair – Mr. Mujib Siddiqui
Convenor – Mr. Aijaz Mirza
National Council – Dr. R. Oza

North Eastern Region
States
:

  1. Arunachal Pradesh
  2. Assam
  3. Manipur
  4. Meghalaya
  5. Mizoram
  6. Nagaland
  7. Sikkim
  8. Tripura

Council :
Regional Chair – Mr. Abhijit Goswami

Convenor – Mr. Pankaj Mahanta

National Council Member – Mr. Adrian Lamonte Pariat

Central Region
States
:

  1. Chattisgarh
  2. Madhya Pradesh
  3. North Western Railway
  4. Rajasthan
  5. South East Central Railway

 

Council :

Regional Chair – Mr. Harish Kalra

Convenor – Mr. Ratnesh Kohroo

The Councils are headed by the Regional Chair, Convener, One National Council member and one representative from each State.  The Council will assist one another in Growth of members/units along with joint activities and cooperation where feasible, possible and necessary.